Translate This Page

This kind of soap is used by people with sensitive, easily-irritated skin its considered a Humectant  which simply means It draws moisture up through skin layers and slows or prevents excessive drying and evaporation



Here is some good information I found very helpful in understanding  the whole  Glycerin soap thing. Enjoy!

Cold Process Soap makers have it down to a litany. When asked why their soap is better than store-bought, they say (among other things), "Because of the natural glycerin. Glycerin is a  humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soap making process and while commercial manufacturers remove the glycerin for use in their more profitable lotions and creams, handcrafted soap retains glycerin in each and every bar." Melt and Pour Soap makers have a similar line, "Commercial soaps remove the glycerin for use in more profit producing lotions and creams.

But what is glycerin, really?

Glycerin is a neutral, sweet-tasting, colorless, thick liquid which freezes to a gummy paste and which has a high boiling point. Glycerin can be dissolved into water or alcohol,but not oils. On the other hand, many things will dissolve into glycerin easier than they  do into water or alcohol. So it is a good solvent.

Glycerin is also highly "hygroscopic" which means that it absorbs water from the air.  Example: if you left a bottle of pure glycerin exposed to air in your kitchen, it would take moisture from the air and eventually, it would become 80 per glycerin and 20 percent water. Because of this hygroscopic quality, pure, 100 percent glycerin placed on the tongue may raise a blister, since it is dehydrating. Diluted with water, however, it will soften  your skin. (Note: While people say this softening is the result of the glycerin attracting moisture to your skin, there is heated debate as to whether or not the glycerin has some other properties all its own which are helpful to the skin. Summed up, the current thinking  is "We know glycerin softens the skin

Where does glycerin come from? Up until 1889, people didn't know how to recover glycerine from the soap making process so commercially produced glycerin mostly came from the candle making industry (remember, back then candles were made from animal fats).

In 1889, a viable way to separate the glycerin out of the soap was finally implemented.  Since the number one use of glycerin was to make nitroglycerin, which was used to make  dynamite, making soap suddenly became a lot more profitable! I have an untested theory that you could trace the roots of most big soap makers (and the "fall" of the small, local soap maker) to about this time in history. The process of removing the glycerin from the soap is fairly complicated (and of course, there are a lot of variations on the theme). In the most simplest terms: you make soap  out of fats and lye. The fats already contain glycerin as part of their chemical makeup (both animal and vegetable fats contain from 7% - 13% glycerine). When the fats and lye  interact, soap is formed, and the glycerin is left out as a "byproduct". But, while it's chemically separate, it's still blended into the soap mix. While a cold process soap maker would simply pour into the molds at this stage, a commercial soap maker will add salt. The salt causes the soap to curdle and float to the  top. After skimming off the soap, they are left with glycerin (and lots of "impurities"  like partially dissolved soap, extra salt, etc.). They then separate the glycerin out by distilling it. Finally, they de-colorize the glycerin by filtering it through charcoal, or by using some other bleaching method. Glycerin has lots of uses besides being used to make nitroglycerin (note: glycerin is not an explosive substance by itself. It has to be turned into nitroglycerin before it becomes explosive, so it's safe to work with in your kitchen). Some uses for glycerin include: conserving preserved fruit, as a base for lotions, to prevent freezing in hydraulic jacks,  to lubricate molds, in some printing inks, in cake and candy making, and (because it has an antiseptic quality) sometimes to preserve scientific specimens in jars in your high school  biology lab. Glycerin is also used to make clear soaps. Highly glycerinated clear soaps contain about 15% - 20% pure glycerin. Known as "Melt and Pour" soaps, these soaps are very easy  for the hobbyist to work with. They melt at about 160 degrees fahrenheit, and solidify fairly rapidly. Because of their high glycerin content, the soaps are very moisturizing to the skin. Unfortunately, this high glycerin content also means that the soaps will dissolve more rapidly in water than soaps with less glycerin, and that if the bar of soap is left  exposed to air, it will attract moisture and "glisten" with beads of ambient moisture. These downsides, however are more than compensated by the emollient, skin loving and  gentle nature of this soap which is especially good for tender skin and children





Shea Butter's Anti-Aging Benefits

by Dr. Robyn Tisdale Scott

Research shows that there are two different kinds of aging. They are called Intrinsic and Extrinsic. Intrinsic is the normal process of aging, and usually begins around our mid 20's. Aging of this kind causes collagen production to slow, and the elasticity of our skin to lessen. Extrinsic aging is aging that is caused by outside or external factors. Some of the  things that cause premature and extrinsic aging are the sun,smoking, repetitive facial gestures, and much more. Luckily, we are finding more and more that we can prevent extrinsic aging and get rid of the signs of aging effectively. There are some very important things you can do to take care of your skin and make sure  that you are protecting it from signs of aging. Keep your skin hydrated and supple with a great moisturizer. Organic Shea Butter is a moisturizer, but studies show that it can do much more.

It actually has anti-aging properties which fight lines and wrinkles, dull skin

and dryness. This will help immensely in the fight against aging. Shea Butter

contains Vitamins A and E, and is a reat source of specific healthy fats and acids which are great for your skin. In fact, some studies show that you can tell a difference in the way your skin looks in just 4 to 6 weeks.Smoother, softer and supple skin can all be achieved with Shea Butter, and it also protects your skin from the sun






AMAZING information I have found online about Epsom salts! WOW who knew?!

Most of us know about the importance of iron and calcium for our bodies, but what about magnesium? It is the second most abundant element in human cells and the fourth most important positively charged ion in the body. It helps the body regulate over 325 enzymes and plays an important role in organizing many bodily functions, like muscle control, electrical impulses, energy production and the elimination of harmful toxins.

Most of us are deficient in magnesium,  soaking in a bath with Epsom salt, which is high in magnesium, is one of the easiest ways to get a boost.
According to the National Academy of Sciences, American’s magnesium deficiency helps to account for high rates of heart disease, stroke, osteoporosis, arthritis and joint pain, digestive maladies, stress-related illnesses, chronic fatigue and a number of other ailments. Who knew?!
Researchers and physicians suggest these health benefits from proper magnesium and sulfate levels, as listed on the web site of the Epsom Salt Industry Council:
Improved heart and circulatory health, reducing irregular heartbeats, preventing hardening of the arteries, reducing blood clots and lowering blood pressure.
    Improved ability for the body to use insulin, reducing the incidence or severity of diabetes.
    Flushed toxins and heavy metals from the cells, easing muscle pain and helping the body to eliminate harmful substances.
    Improved nerve function by electrolyte regulation. Also, calcium is the main conductor for electrical current in the body, and magnesium is necessary to maintain proper calcium levels in the blood.
    Relieved stress. Excess adrenaline and stress are believed to drain magnesium, a natural stress reliever, from the body. Magnesium is necessary for the body to bind adequate amounts of serotonin, a mood-elevating chemical within the brain that creates a feeling of well being and relaxation.
    Reduced inflammation to relieve pain and muscle cramps.
    Improved oxygen use.
    Improved absorption of nutrients.
    Improved formation of joint proteins, brain tissue and mucin proteins.
    Prevention or easing of migraine headaches.
All this from a bath? Hurray! While there are many different brands of Epsom salt, they are all the same product chemically, and can be found at most drug stores. Add two cups of Epsom salt and soak for at least 12 minutes. Do this three times weekly.

Helps prevent hardening of arteries and blood clots

Epsom salt is believed to improve heart health and help prevent heart disease and strokes by improving blood circulation, lowering blood pressure, protecting the elasticity of arteries, preventing blood clots and reducing the risk of sudden heart attack deaths.

Makes insulin more effective

Proper magnesium and sulfate levels increase the effectiveness of insulin in the body, helping to lower the risk or severity of diabetes.  

Athlete’s Foot - Soak feet in an Epsom salt bath to help relieve the symptoms of Athlete’s Foot.

Remove splinters - Soak affected skin area in an Epsom salt bath to draw out the splinter.

Treat toenail fungus - Soak your affected toes in hot water mixed with a handful of Epsom salt three times a day.

Soothe sprains and bruises - Add 2 cups Epsom salt to a warm bath and soak to reduce the pain and swelling of sprains and bruises.

Ease discomfort of Gout - Ease the discomfort of gout and reduce inflammation by adding 2-3 teaspoons of Epsom salts into a basin and immersing the affected foot/joint. The water should be as hot as it is comfortable. Soak for about 30 minutes.

Exfoliate dead skin - In the shower or bath, mix a handful of Epsom salt with a tablespoon of bath or olive oil and rub all over your wet skin to exfoliate and soften. Rinse thoroughly.

Exfoliating face cleanser - To clean your face and exfoliate skin at the same time, mix a half-teaspoon of Epsom salt with your regular cleansing cream. Gently massage into skin and rinse with cold water.

Dislodge blackheads - Add a teaspoon of Epsom salt and 3 drops iodine into a half cup of boiling water. Apply this mixture to the blackheads with a cotton ball.

Remove foot odor - Mix a half cup of Epsom salt in warm water and soak your feet for 10 minutes to remove bad odor, sooth achy feet, and soften rough skin.

Remove hairspray - Combine 1 gallon of water, 1 cup of lemon juice, and 1 cup Epsom salt. Cover the mixture and let set for 24 hours. The next day, pour the mixture into your dry hair and leave on for 20 minutes before shampooing as normal.

Hair volumizer - Combine equal parts deep conditioner and Epsom salt and warm in a pan. Work the warm mixture through your hair and leave on for 20 minutes. Rinse thoroughly.

Clean bathroom tiles - Mix equal parts Epsom salt and liquid dish detergent and use as a scrub on bathroom tile.

Prevent slugs - Sprinkle Epsom salt on or near interior entry points to prevent slugs.

Fertilize your houseplants - Most plants need nutrients like magnesium and sulfur to stay in good health and Epsom  salt makes the primary nutrients in most plant foods (nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium) more effective. Sprinkle Epsom salt once weekly to help nourish your houseplants, flowers and vegetables.

Keep your lawn green - Magnesium sulfate crystals, when added to the soil, provide vital nutrients that help prevent yellowing leaves and the loss of green color (magnesium is an essential element in the chlorophyll molecule) in plants. Add 2 tablespoons of Epsom salt to a gallon of water and sprinkle on your lawn to keep the grass healthy and green.

Insecticide spray - Use Epson salts on your lawn and in your garden to safely and naturally get rid of plant pests.

Hope you enjoyed reading this as much as I did .  WOW!!


NOW On to Dead Sea Salts ..........

Dead Sea Salt

It's interesting that a place known as the "Dead Sea" could, in fact, be so life-enhancing to us humans. Almost completely devoid of life due to its extremely high content of salt and minerals, there are only some types of bacteria and algae that have been able to adapt to this harsh environment. But it is the natural elements that are renowned the world over for their therapeutic benefits and curative powers - most notable dead sea salt and dead sea mud.

Located in the Jordan Valley Rift, just south of the city of Jericho in the Middle East, the Dead Sea is located nearly 1,400 feet below sea level and its shores are the lowest point on dry earth. As one of the saltiest bodies of water on the planet it boasts a whopping 33.7% salinity which is nearly eight times saltier than most of the world's oceans.

There isn't much rainfall over the Dead Sea, only three inches on average from north to south. This lack of rainfall contributes to the dense salinity of the sea, as there is little chance for dilution or circulation given that the Jordan River is the only tributary.

Comprised of many minerals not so abundantly found in ocean salt such as Potassium, Bromine, Sulphur, Iodine, Calcium and Magnesium, the Dead Sea and dead sea salt is widely known to have healing attributes. For centuries, ailments such as arthritis, psoriasis, eczema, respiratory problems, allergies and rheumatism have been relieved by the barometric pressure of the area, the unique sunbathing opportunities and by soaking in the waters of the Dead Sea. Even historical icons such as King Herod, Cleopatra and the Queen of Sheba used the mineral-infused mud collected from the Dead Sea in order to broaden their capillary veins, which increased blood flow for both medicinal and aesthetic purposes.

There are many minerals in the Dead Sea and it's salt that are excellent for your skin. These minerals include magnesium, bitumen, sodium, potassium, iodine, zinc, calcium and many more. Each of these minerals has their own special properties.

The Magnesium levels in Dead Sea salt is 15 times higher than that found in the Mediterranean Sea. Magnesium has been shown to have beneficial effects for those with psoriasis, in particular providing relief from itching. Magnesium is also essential for cell metabolism and promotes quick healing of skin tissue and provides the skin's surface with anti-allergic elements. Sodium is great for dry skin because it helps to allow moisture to be absorbed more easily and Bitumen is an anti-inflammatory agent that is also found in Dead Sea salt. Potassium is great for people who have asthma because it improves the oxidation of the muscles and the nervous system and Iodine is a necessary component in the development of the hormone thyroxin. Zinc is helpful because it contains antioxidant properties which help to reduce the early signs of aging and help to speed up the healing process.

There are many different ailments that Dead Sea salt can be beneficial for. It can be helpful for people who have dry skin, cellulite, psoriasis (as mentioned above) and a whole host of other skin conditions. Soaking in salt water is great for people with these conditions, but because of the high concentration and the particular properties of Dead Sea salt it is so much more effective than regular salt water alone. Dead Sea salt is also very beneficial for those who are stressed or who have high anxiety levels. It is important that we take a few moments out for ourselves every day. Taking a bath with Dead Sea salt will leave you feeling relaxed and ready to take on the world. It helps to distress you because the minerals work to improve your circulation and detoxify your body.





















































































































































Make a free website with Yola